The background. Section 46b-37 (b) of the Connecticut General Statutes makes each spouse liable for certain expenses incurred by the other. One sub-section of the statute expressly includes “hospital expenses”. Another sub-section of the statute expressly includes “an article purchased by either which has in fact gone to the support of the family or for the joint benefit of both.”  What does this mean if one spouse is in a nursing home? Is the other spouse responsible for the cost of care because of the Connecticut statute?

The case. Carmen Coratolo was admitted to Wilton Meadows Rehabilitation and Health Care on August 14, 2006 for long term care services.